Anjerla (anjerla) wrote in portusicons,
Anjerla
anjerla
portusicons

  • Mood:
All right y'all I've been at it again. As usual, wayyyy too many of these and I have issues. Onward!

Credit anjerla or portusicons--I'm not anal about credit, but it is useful for people like me who like to lurk icon comms.
Resources. They are useful.
I love comments from you guys! They fill me with all sorts of glee! Even if I don't always reply.

Under the cut:

+13 TDS/TCR Miscellaneous (wordy, correspondents)
+24 TDS: Jon. And his many facial expressions and props.
+22 Tosses (...THERE ARE SO MANY)

Teasers:



Daily Show and Colbert Report Miscellaneous

01. 02. 03. 04. 05.
06. 07. 08. 09. 10.
11. 12. 13.

#1-2 I'm pretty sure you all know this, I can't link all the times they've pulled this, but it's on urban dictionary.
#3 7/27/06: 10 Fucking Years: Nambla. Another running joke, and that's a great montage of it. I used a Daily Show background hoping it's recognizable because I'm not sure it's a good idea to just have an icon with "NAMBLA!" written on it. I made another that just says "...or, NAMBLA," but...I don't know. I think I'll just leave it. Not sure it's a good idea to put a NAMBLA icon out there without context. O_o
#4 6/8/09: Jon's Napoleonic Complex. This is just one tiny way in which that entire segment was EPIC.
#5 Colbert Report 4/23/09: Elizabeth Bintliff. I don't have enough icons from Colbert today to make a whole separate section. So. Here. That whole interview was ridiculously adorable.
#6-7 5/20/99: Trash Talk. Stephen in a bow tie!
#8 6/27/2000: Movie Protests. So pretty.
#9-10 3/26/07: Toss - The Pick-Up. More toss icons below. SO MANY MORE.
#11-12 1/12/09: Scumdog Million-Hairs. I need more John Oliver icons.
#13 Colbert Report 6/10/09: Better Know a Cradle of Civilization. Oh, Stephen. You master of tact and diplomacy. :D

The Daily Show: Jon

01. 02. 03. 04. 05.
06. 07. 08. 09. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22. 23. 24.

#1-2 3/23/06: Toss - Hay Fever. Again, there's a whole toss icon section. THERE ARE SO MANY.
#3 12/11/08: Holiday Wrap-Up. I fiddled with adding text to this, but in the end it seemed sort of repetitive. The beauty of Jon's facial expressions is that they speak for themselves. Which is why. He doesn't say anything. Just makes a face. I'm done.
#4 1/12/09: Scumdog Million-Hairs. Second icon of this segment. The Daily Show Blago coverage was pretty goddamn brilliant. (Note: not an actual Yeats quote)
#5-10 4/15/09: Tempest in a Tea Party. I...I just. Don't even. Have words.
#11-15 4/20/09: We (Don't) Torture. I need a monocle emoticon. 'Cause...that's just a colon with a O around it.
#16-17 4/21/09: This Week in Demagogues: Ahmadinejad & Chavez. The line here was about fanfiction. Hee. And Fox News shipping Obama/Chavez was HILARIOUS.
#18-20 4/27/09: Intro and Christine Legarde. So I love that people have started giving him hats and crap. It's so cute.
#21 4/30/09: Obama 101. I've been wanting to make a desk-hiding icon forever, I dunno why.
#22 5/7/09: Ken Salazar.
#23-24 6/23/09: Jason Jones: Behind the Veil - Ayatollah You So. I love how famous Jon's Bush impression is, and I also love that guy, PERIOD. This segment was my other favorite from Jason's Iran pieces, especially the end. (Also, montages of Jon's Bush impression can be found here and here. :D

The Daily Show Toss

01. 02. 03. 04. 05.
06. 07. 08. 09. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22.

#1-4 Columbus Day
#5 Stating the States
#6-7 War on Hannukah
#8 Renunciation
#9-11 Stephen's Baby
#12-13 Not Jon
#14-15 Old SNL References
#16 Apology (after the "brawl")
#17-19 Endangered Fish & Tiger Cub Warehouse
#20-22 Keyboard Cat. Stephen's "oh God I am NOT GOING TO LAUGH" expression!!! :DDDD

That's it for a while. But I'm sure I'll be back.
Tags: anjerla's icons, sets, the colbert report, the daily show
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 68 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Beaaaaaautifullllllllllllllll <3333
I took that "I like my news like I like my coffee..." one. That is amazing. Hahaha.

Deleted comment

efyyness

7 years ago

Deleted comment

Took #21 of Jon.
OMG LOVE ALL the TDS Toss. You can just tell how much they love each other. :D Taking 11, 21, and 22. Will credit. Thanks! These brightened my day.
THANKS! Omg you're right, it's like an icon section of LOVE. (If it's worth doing, it's worth overdoing!)

Aww, I'm glad! Thanks so much for the comment!
This entire post is made of win. Large, large quantities of win!!

I love that you included the Iranian guy. I loved him.
:D Thank you so much!

Oh I clearly did too, I can't count the number of times I watched that segment. I wasn't planning on an icon but after all that I just had to. :)
I love these! There can never be too many icons of Jon and Stephen. Never! I took more than I can count out of the Jon section. I love him so much. guh. Thank you so much for these!
Good 'cause I'm totally out of control. :D Thanks, have fun with them!

Deleted comment

THANK YOU

YOUR COMMENTS ALWAYS CRACK ME UP

Deleted comment

anjerla

7 years ago

The Jon and the teddy bear icons are love! I snagged the glee one and will credit you when I use it. These are all great! :)
Thanks! He is so cute with his random props, I can never resist. Enjoy!!
THEY ARE SO ADORABLE.

Deleted comment

strikely

7 years ago

These are FANTASTIC! You picked some really great moments to "icon." I love 'em and I snagged a TON of them! :D

Deleted comment

shoebox_addict

7 years ago

Deleted comment

shoebox_addict

7 years ago

Deleted comment

shoebox_addict

7 years ago

prettyboydedede

7 years ago

shoebox_addict

7 years ago

Deleted comment

shoebox_addict

7 years ago

Deleted comment

shoebox_addict

7 years ago

prettyboydedede

7 years ago

shoebox_addict

7 years ago

prettyboydedede

7 years ago

SO snagging number 7 of Jon and the bear.

gleeee :)
:) that segment was GOLD

Yay!

anniemarie75

7 years ago

anjerla

7 years ago

awwww the toss ones are epic cute and I think the first #8 of Stephen is really hot. Thank you!!
Aww thanks...and AGREED, that was pretty much my only motivation for that icon. :D
These are awesome!
Grabbing a couple of the Toss ones.
Love all of them. I took several. :D
Taking so many of them. You rock;)!
Oh, thank you! ENJOY THEM PLEASE.
I took so many of them xD Will credit! Great icons!
Help yourself, thanks! Also that icon is lovely!

kaysoul

7 years ago

Deleted comment

Yeah, it's pretty much one of my favorite things ever, and that one is glorious. Their most recent one that COLLAPSED SPECTACULARLY made my freaking day. :D
Took #4, will credit. ^_^
I'm glad to see someone has made an icon with that Morning Joe quote! This episode cracked me up so much. I will credit!
Yeah I totally couldn't resist, that episode was epic. I mean, the HORSE. :DDD Thanks!
These totally rock. Taking 4, 5, 21; will credit. Thanks!
Really like John Oliver's #11 icon. If its all right with you, I shall grab it and a few others of our genius duo.

Thank you for sharing, these are quite brilliant. :)
But of course, that's what they're there for! And thank YOU!

prettyboydedede

7 years ago

These are so cute!! Taking several JS ones, shall credit. Thanks for sharing :)
These are amazing! I took a bunch. :D
Taking 5 and 22 with credit for later. Thanks!
I love all of these! Taking a bunch, will credit :D
Amazing stuff!
Took a few; mainly Jon and Mr. Bartholomew because that segment was so effing adorable. ^_^ <3333333
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →